Privacy Policy

 

Selina Win Pe trading as Will of Courage™ (“we”, “us”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, and has published this privacy statement to explain what information we gather from your visit to our website, and how we use that information. Your access to and use of this website is considered acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Personal info

We don’t collect personal information about you without your knowledge. You are not required to provide us with personal information but, if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of the activities connected with the website, e.g. newsletters. The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. For example, if you subscribe to our newsletter, register on our website, or purchase goods from us we may need your name, address, email address, payment method details and other information reasonably required to provide these services.

 

 

Giving Your Personal Information to Others

We will not disclose your email or any personal information to any third party without your consent, but there are circumstances where we’ll need to give a third party your personal information. We will only use your personal information for the purposes which are permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of how we use the information. We may disclose your personal information to the extent reasonably necessary to (a) protect and defend our rights or property or those of our website users; (b) to fulfil purchases you have made from us; or (c) if required to do so by law or if permitted in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

 

Where we give third parties your personal information, we will require these third parties to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it.

 

 

Log Files

As a general policy no personally identifiable information, such as your name or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to our website. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by our Internet server through cookies. It collects information like how many people visit our site, how long they stay for each visit and where they go when they’re at the website. It is highly secure and only accessible to us. It helps us to analyse trends, administer the site, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information. We may share the aggregated demographic data (not personal data) with our commercial partners.

 

 

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do this, you might not be able to visit or participate in some parts of the website.

 

 

Links

The website may contain links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information directly collected by us and you should take a look at the privacy policies on any of the linked sites that you visit.

 

 

Security info

We place a high priority on the security of visitor and user information to its website. Due to the nature of the internet, we can’t guarantee that all of your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. However, we maintain the website and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safe-guards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, and improper disclosure. We are committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this website and its information against foreseeable hazards.

 

Please let us know immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.

 

 

Children’s Privacy

If you’re under the age of 18, then you’ll have to ask your parents or legal guardians before you submit any personal information to our website. Your parents or guardians are responsible for supervising your use of the website.

 

 

Access to information

On every e-mail you receive from us, we’ll give you the option to unsubscribe. If you want to unsubscribe, we’ll remove your e-mail address permanently from that mailing list.

 

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may review, correct or update the information that we maintain about you. If you ask to delete or change information on the system, we may retain such information for a period in its back up systems as a precaution against system failures. We may also retain such information for longer periods as required by law, contract or auditing requirements.

 

 

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter these terms and conditions at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof. Please review the website and policies periodically.